Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Anett Kontaveit
Rank Points Record
3 4300 31-14
Country: EstoniaHeight: 5-9 Born: 12/24/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 143 Birthplace: Tallinn, Estonia


Tallinn Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXiyu Wang

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJaqueline CristianWin 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundSerena WilliamsLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 2-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTereza MartincovaWin
Third RoundShuai ZhangLoss

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJil TeichmannLoss

Livesport Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterine GorgodzeWin
Second RoundLucie HavlickovaWin
QuarterfinalsAnastasia PotapovaLoss

Hamburg European Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina BaraWin
Second RoundRebecca PetersonWin
QuarterfinalsAndrea PetkovicWin
SemifinalsAnastasia PotapovaWin
FinalBernarda PeraLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBernarda PeraWin
Second RoundJule NiemeierLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAjla TomljanovicLoss

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPetra MarticLoss

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAngelique KerberWin
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin
QuarterfinalsAryna SabalenkaLoss

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnn LiLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristina KucovaWin
Third RoundMarketa VondrousovaLoss

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAna KonjuhWin
Third RoundElise MertensWin
QuarterfinalsOns JabeurWin
SemifinalsJelena OstapenkoWin
FinalIga SwiatekLoss

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJil TeichmannWin
Second RoundSorana CirsteaWin
QuarterfinalsBelinda BencicWin
SemifinalsJelena OstapenkoWin
FinalMaria SakkariWin

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin
Second RoundClara TausonLoss

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai ZhangWin
Second RoundElena-Gabriela RuseWin
QuarterfinalsOns JabeurWin
SemifinalsBarbora KrejcikovaLoss

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.