Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Stefanos Tsitsipas
Rank Points Record
3 7930 62-15
Country: GreeceHeight: 6-4 Born: 8/12/1998
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 183 Birthplace: Athens, Greece


Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 25 - Oct. 31Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-4

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPedro MartinezWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundFabio FogniniWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Fourth RoundAlex De MinaurWin 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
QuarterfinalsNikoloz BasilashviliLoss 4-6, 6-2, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndy MurrayWin 2-6, 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0
Third RoundCarlos AlcarazLoss 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-0, 6-7 (5-7)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 15 - Aug. 22Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSebastian KordaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Third RoundLorenzo SonegoWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsFelix Auger-AliassimeWin 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevLoss 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7)

Open de la Banque Nationale presentee par Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundUgo HumbertWin 6-3, 6-7 (13-15), 6-1
Third RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsCasper RuudWin 6-1, 6-4
SemifinalsReilly OpelkaLoss 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (4-7), 4-6

Hamburg European Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 12 - Jul. 18Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDominik KoepferWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
QuarterfinalsFilip KrajinovicLoss 6-3, 1-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 28 - Jul. 11Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 4-6, 4-6, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 30 - Jun. 13Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJeremy ChardyWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundPedro MartinezWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundJohn IsnerWin 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1
Fourth RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-3, 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDaniil MedvedevWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevWin 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 6-3
FinalNovak DjokovicLoss 7-6 (8-6), 6-2, 3-6, 2-6, 4-6

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon
Surface: ClayDate: May 17 - May 23Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTommy PaulWin 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsYoshihito NishiokaWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsLorenzo MusettiWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
FinalCameron NorrieWin 6-3, 6-3

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 9 - May 16Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarin CilicWin 7-5, 6-2
Third RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 6-4, 5-7, 5-7

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 29 - May 9Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-1, 6-2
Third RoundCasper RuudLoss 6-7 (4-7), 4-6

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 19 - Apr. 25Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJaume MunarWin 6-0, 6-2
Third RoundAlex De MinaurWin 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsFelix Auger-AliassimeWin 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsJannik SinnerWin 6-3, 6-3
FinalRafael NadalLoss 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 5-7

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 11 - Apr. 18Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAslan KaratsevWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundCristian GarinWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAlejandro Davidovich FokinaWin 7-5, 0-0 Retired
SemifinalsDaniel EvansWin 6-2, 6-1
FinalAndrey RublevWin 6-3, 6-3

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDamir DzumhurWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundKei NishikoriWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Fourth RoundLorenzo SonegoWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsHubert HurkaczLoss 6-2, 3-6, 4-6

Abierto Mexicano Telcel presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 15 - Mar. 20Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundJohn IsnerWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsFelix Auger-AliassimeWin 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
SemifinalsLorenzo MusettiWin 6-1, 6-3
FinalAlexander ZverevLoss 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Open 13 Provence
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 8 - Mar. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLucas PouilleWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsPierre-Hugues HerbertLoss 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 2-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 1 - Mar. 7Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEgor GerasimovWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
Second RoundHubert HurkaczWin 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
QuarterfinalsKaren KhachanovWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsAndrey RublevLoss 3-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGilles SimonWin 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundThanasi KokkinakisWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-1, 6-7(5-7), 6-4
Third RoundMikael YmerWin 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
Fourth RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin Retired
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalWin 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 7-5
SemifinalsDaniil MedvedevLoss 4-6, 2-6, 5-7

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2021 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.