Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Taylor Fritz
Rank Points Record
28 1785 33-19
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-4 Born: 10/28/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 185 Birthplace: Rancho Santa Fe, California


St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 25 - Oct. 31Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEmil Ruusuvuori

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 17Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBrandon NakashimaWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin 6-4, 6-3
Fourth RoundJannik SinnerWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAlexander ZverevWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
SemifinalsNikoloz BasilashviliLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

San Diego Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 27 - Oct. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSalvatore CarusoWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlex De MinaurWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Second RoundJenson BrooksbyLoss 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (10-12), 5-7, 2-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 15 - Aug. 22Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

Open de la Banque Nationale presentee par Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJames DuckworthLoss 6-7 (2-7), 3-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 2 - Aug. 8Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenis KudlaLoss 4-6, 2-6

Truist Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 26 - Aug. 1Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundSteve JohnsonWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsReilly OpelkaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4)
SemifinalsJohn IsnerLoss 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 3-6

Mifel Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 19 - Jul. 25Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIllya MarchenkoWin 6-1, 6-7 (9-11), 7-5
QuarterfinalsSteve JohnsonWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsCameron NorrieLoss 3-6, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 28 - Jul. 11Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBrandon NakashimaWin 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundSteve JohnsonWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-7(4-7), 6-4
Third RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 30 - Jun. 13Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJoao SousaWin 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundDominik KoepferLoss 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 9 - May 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaniel EvansWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 29 - May 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 5-7, 7-5, 4-6

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 11 - Apr. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 2-6, 5-7

Sardegna Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 5 - Apr. 11Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndrej MartinWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsAljaz BedeneWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsLorenzo SonegoLoss 4-6, 7-5, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarcos GironWin 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundCameron NorrieWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Fourth RoundAlexander BublikLoss 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 4-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 14 - Mar. 20Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Third RoundAndrey RublevLoss 3-6, 1-6

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 8 - Mar. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLorenzo SonegoWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
Second RoundDavid GoffinWin 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (11-9)
QuarterfinalsDenis ShapovalovWin 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsNikoloz BasilashviliLoss 6-7 (3-7), 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: 27
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(8-6)
Second RoundReilly OpelkaWin 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (4-7), 7-6(7-5), 6-2
Third RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 6-7 (1-7), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 2-6

Murray River Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 1 - Feb. 7Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFederico CoriaWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundJeremy ChardyLoss 2-6, 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2021 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.