Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
David Goffin
Rank Points Record
11 2335 46-26
Country: BelgiumHeight: 5-11 Born: 12/7/1990
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 150 Birthplace: Rocourt, Belgium


Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 28 - Nov. 3Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 5-7, 3-6

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 21 - Oct. 27Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarin CilicWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundReilly OpelkaLoss 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (4-7), 5-7

European Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 14 - Oct. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundUgo HumbertLoss 3-6, 1-6

Rolex Shanghai Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 13Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRichard GasquetWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-2, 3-0 Retired
Third RoundRoger FedererLoss 6-7 (7-9), 4-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 6Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 1-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-0
Second RoundDenis ShapovalovWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsHyeon ChungWin 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 4-6

Moselle Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 16 - Sep. 22Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPablo Carreno BustaLoss 3-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 8Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCorentin MoutetWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundGregoire BarrereWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (11-9), 7-5
Fourth RoundRoger FedererLoss 2-6, 2-6, 0-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 11 - Aug. 18Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTaylor FritzWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundGuido PellaWin 6-1, 7-5
Third RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
QuarterfinalsYoshihito NishiokaWin Retired
SemifinalsRichard GasquetWin 6-3, 6-4
FinalDaniil MedvedevLoss 6-7 (3-7), 4-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido PellaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 29 - Aug. 4Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYoshihito NishiokaLoss 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 1 - Jul. 14Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBradley KlahnWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundDaniil MedvedevWin 4-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Fourth RoundFernando VerdascoWin 7-6 (11-9), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 4-6, 0-6, 2-6

Noventi Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 17 - Jun. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido PellaWin 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundRadu AlbotWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAlexander ZverevWin 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
SemifinalsMatteo BerrettiniWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
FinalRoger FedererLoss 6-7 (2-7), 1-6

Libema Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 10 - Jun. 16Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlejandro Davidovich FokinaWin 6-0, 6-2
Second RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAdrian MannarinoLoss 6-4, 5-7, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: 27
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRicardas BerankisWin 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundMiomir KecmanovicWin 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 1-6, 3-6, 6-4, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 12 - May 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStan WawrinkaWin 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
Second RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 4-6, 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarton FucsovicsLoss 4-6, 5-7

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 29 - May 5Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJoao SousaWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMalek JaziriWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
SemifinalsStefanos TsitsipasLoss 6-3, 4-6, 4-6

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 22 - Apr. 28Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffLoss 6-7 (6-8), 3-6

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 14 - Apr. 21Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido AndreozziWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundDusan LajovicLoss 3-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 19 - Mar. 31Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPablo AndujarWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundMarco CecchinatoWin 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 5-7, 6-7 (6-8)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 6 - Mar. 17Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 3-6, 3-6

Open 13 Provence
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 18 - Feb. 24Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsGilles SimonWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsStefanos TsitsipasLoss 6-7 (1-7), 2-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 11 - Feb. 17Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGael MonfilsLoss 6-7 (5-7), 5-7

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 4 - Feb. 10Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 4-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 14 - Jan. 27Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristian GarinWin 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundMarius CopilWin 5-7, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundDaniil MedvedevLoss 2-6, 6-7 (3-7), 3-6

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 5Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRicardas BerankisLoss 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.