Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Fabio Fognini
Rank Points Record
12 2290 40-22
Country: ItalyHeight: 5-10 Born: 5/24/1987
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 163 Birthplace: Sanremo, Italy


Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 28 - Nov. 3Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 6-3, 3-6, 3-6

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 21 - Oct. 27Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexei PopyrinWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 2-6, 4-6

Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 14 - Oct. 20Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJanko TipsarevicLoss 1-6, 1-6

Rolex Shanghai Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 13Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSam QuerreyWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundAndy MurrayWin 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDaniil MedvedevLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 28 - Oct. 6Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundAndrey RublevWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKaren KhachanovLoss 6-3, 3-6, 1-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 8Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundReilly OpelkaLoss 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 3-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTommy PaulWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Third RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 6-2, 1-6, 2-6

Abierto Mexicano de Tenis Mifel presentado por Cinemex
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 29 - Aug. 3Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarcel GranollersWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsTaylor FritzLoss 1-6, 6-7 (1-7)

Hamburg Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 22 - Jul. 28Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulian LenzWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundRudolf MollekerWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsPablo Carreno BustaLoss 6-3, 2-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 15 - Jul. 21Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundStefano TravagliaLoss 1-6, 1-2 Retired

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 1 - Jul. 14Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrances TiafoeWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundMarton FucsovicsWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 6-3
Third RoundTennys SandgrenLoss 3-6, 6-7 (12-14), 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-3, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundFederico DelbonisWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Fourth RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 6-3, 2-6, 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 12 - May 19Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundRadu AlbotWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Third RoundStefanos TsitsipasLoss 4-6, 3-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundDominic ThiemLoss 4-6, 5-7

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 14 - Apr. 21Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrey RublevWin 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundGilles SimonWin Retired
Third RoundAlexander ZverevWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
QuarterfinalsBorna CoricWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsRafael NadalWin 6-4, 6-2
FinalDusan LajovicWin 6-3, 6-4

Grand Prix Hassan II
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 8 - Apr. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri VeselyLoss 6-7 (2-7), 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 19 - Mar. 31Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGuido AndreozziWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 4-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 6 - Mar. 17Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRadu AlbotLoss 0-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 18 - Feb. 24Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 2-6, 3-6

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 11 - Feb. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJaume MunarLoss 6-4, 4-6, 5-7

Cordoba Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 4 - Feb. 10Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAljaz BedeneLoss 1-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 14 - Jan. 27Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJaume MunarWin 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (9-7), 3-1 Retired
Second RoundLeonardo MayerWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundPablo Carreno BustaLoss 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 4-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 12Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPeter GojowczykWin 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsPhilipp KohlschreiberLoss 3-6, 1-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.